2019 Competitions at Ganstead Park

Ganstead's 2019 Competitions

To view the latest fixtures, click onto the months below.

Jan

Jan

2nd          Wed      Ladies Fun Competition

3rd           Thurs     Seniors Competition TBA (8:15 – 9:15)

5th           Sat        Competition TBA on the day

6th           Sun       Texas Scramble (SHOT GUN START)

6th           Sun       CAPTAINS DRIVE IN  (1:30pm)

7th           Mon      Hull and district @Hainsworth

8th           Tue        Senior Competition  TBA  (8:15-9:15)

9th           Wed      Ladies competition

10th         Tue        Senior Competition  TBA  (8:15-9:15)

12th         Sat        Competition TBA on the day

13th         Sun       Competition TBA on the day

16th         Wed      Ladies Competition

15th         Tues      Seniors Competition  TBA (8:15-9:15)

17th         Thurs     EYLGA @HESSLE NO RESERVE DATE

19th         Sat        Competition TBA on the day

20th         Sun       Competition TBA on the day

22nd        Tues      Senior Texas Scramble  (8:15-9:15)

23rd         Wed      Ladies competition

24th         Thurs     Seniors Competition TBA  (8:15- 9:15)

26th         Sat        Competition TBA on the day

27th         Sun       Competition TBA on the day

29th         Tues      Seniors Winter Eclectic Rd 3

30th         Wed      Flag Competition

31st         Thurs     Seniors Competition TBA  (8:15- 9:15)

Feb

Feb

2nd          Sat        Competition TBA on the day

3rd           Sun       Competition TBA on the day

4th           Mon      H & D at Hessle

5th           Tues      Seniors Competition TBA  (8:15- 9:15)

6th           Wed      Ladies Competition

7th           Thurs     Hull & District Alliance @ Hainsworth Park

7th            Thurs     EYLGA @Ganton

7th           Thurs     Seniors Competition TBA  (8:15- 9:15)

9th           Sat        Competition TBA on the day

10th         Sun       Competition TBA on the day

12th         Tues      Seniors Competition TBA  (8:15- 9:15)

13th         Wed      Ladies “A” v “C” Team Match & Fun Matchplay

14th           Thurs     reserve date EYLGA

14th         Thurs     Seniors Competition TBA  (8:15- 9:15)

14th         Thurs     Hull & District Alliance @ Beverley

16th         Sat        Competition TBA on the day

17th         Sun       Competition TBA on the day

19th         Tues      Seniors Competition TBA  (8:15- 9:15)

20th         Wed      Ladies Competition

21st         Thurs     Seniors Competition TBA  (8:15- 9:15)

23rd         Sat        Competition TBA on the day

24th         Sun       Competition TBA on the day

25th           Mon      Yorks 4somes Q all week

26th         Tues      Seniors Winter Eclectic Rd 4

27th         Wed      Charity Cup starts

27th         Wed      Yorkshire Foursomes Qualifier & Fun Foursomes

28th           Thurs     Last Day of Winter Eclectics

28th         Thurs     Seniors Competition TBA  (8:15- 9:15)

28th      Thurs    Hull & District Alliance @ Hornsea

Mar

Mar

1st           Fri         Charity cup starts

2nd           Sat       Competition TBA on the day

2nd          Sat       Ladies Four Club Competition

3rd          Sun      Competition TBA on the day

4th           Mon      H and D Hull and AGM

5th           Tues     Seniors Competition TBA  (8:15- 9:15)

6th           Wed     Ladies comp

7th           Thurs    EYLWGA Ladies Alliance at Ganstead Park

7th           Thurs    Seniors Competition TBA  (8:15- 9:15)

9th           Sat       Competition TBA on the day

10th         Sun      Competition TBA on the day

12th         Tues     Seniors Competition TBA  (8:15- 9:15)

13th         Wed     Ladies comp

14th         Thurs    EYLWGA Ladies Alliance at Ganstead Park  (Reserve Date)

14th         Thurs    Hull & District Alliance @ Hull

16th         Sat       Competition TBA on the day

17th         Sun      Competition TBA on the d

19th         Tues     Seniors Competition TBA  (8:15- 9:15)

20th         Wed     Audrey Smee Memorial Trophy

20th         Wed     East Riding President’s Salver @ Easingwold

21st         Thurs    Seniors Competition TBA  (8:15- 9:15)

23rd        Sat       Competition TBA on the day

24th         Sun      Competition TBA on the day

25th         Mon      Seniors v Hornsea (Away)

26th         Tues     Seniors Competition TBA  (8:15 – 9:15)

27th         Wed     Maureen Hunter Rose Bowl

28th         Thurs    EYLGA @Easingwold and AGM

28th         Thurs    Seniors Competition TBA  (8:15- 9:15)

30th         Sat       Ladies 4 club

30th         Sat       Competition TBA on the day

31st         Sun      Competition TBA on the day

31st         Sat       Macmillan Cancer Support Qualifier

Apr

Apr

2nd          Tues     Seniors v Driffield 9:30am (Home)

3rd          Wed     Ladies 4club cup

4th           Thurs    Seniors Competition TBA  (8:15- 9:15)

4th           Thurs    Hull & District Golfing Association presidents Day @ Hainsworth Park

6th           Sat       Ladies first medal

6th          Sat       Opening of golf season AM-AM  (2 from 4)

7th          Sun      Opening of golf season AM-AM  (2 from)

8th           Mon      Hull & District Lady Ex-Captains Association @Hornsea  9:00 – 12:00

9th           Tues     Seniors v Flamborough 10:00am (Away)

10th         Wed     Second medal

11th         Thurs    EYLGA mixed foursomes @Bridlington Belvedere

11th         Thurs    Seniors Competition TBA  (8:15- 9:15)

11th         Thurs    Outside Am-Am   13:00 shotgun start

11th         Thurs    Hull & District Beverley Trophy @ Hainsworth Park

13th         Sat       April Saturday Medal

13th and 14th       Sat Spring vase

13th         Sat       1st/2nd/3rd Div Opens @ Cottingham

14th         Sun      April Sunday Medal

15th         Mon      H and D Mixed Greensome @ Brough

16th         Tues     Seniors v Withernsea (Home)

17th         Wed     Easter Shotgun   (Shot-Gun start @ 10 am)

18th         thurs     A team vs Ganton (away)

18th         Thurs    Seniors Competition TBA  (8:15- 9:15)

18th         Thurs    April Thursday Medal

19th         Fri         Bob Appleby Easter Competition

20th         Sat       Police Shield

20th         Sat       Beverley 1st and 2nd division open

21st         Sun      Spooner Spring Trophy

23rd        Tues     Seniors v Hainsworth Park 9:00am (Away)

24th         Wed     Ladies Jubilee 1

25th         Thurs    A team v N Allerton (away)

25th         Thurs    Seniors Competition TBA  (8:15- 9:15)

25th         Thurs    Individual Stableford

26th         Fri         Ladies C team vs Burstwick (home) 11 am

27th         Sat       C&G Round 1

27th         Sat       2nd & 3rd Div Opens @ Hornsea

28th         Sun      Brian Kirby Flag (a.m. only)

30th     Tues    Seniors v Brough 9:30am (Home)

May

May

1st           Wed     Kirby Cup (Q)

2nd          Thurs    Seniors Competition TBA  (8:15- 9:15)

2nd          Thurs    May Thursday Medal

4th           Sat       May Medal  & ERUGC Millennium Qualifier

4th           Sat       2nd Div Open @ Hessle

5th           Sun      May Sunday Medal & Scratch Cup Qualifier

6th           Mon      Heather’s Gruesome Mixed

7th           Tues     Seniors v Sutton park 9:30am  (Home)

8th           Wed     Marlene’s Memorial Trophy  (Bob Appleby)

9th           Thurs    Individual Stableford

9th           Thurs    Seniors Medal   Q   1st TEE 8:15 – 9:15

11th         Sat       C & G Round 2

11th         Sat       3rd Medal Q

11th         Sat       1st/ 2nd/3rd  Div Opens @ Hull GC

12th         Sun      Ladbroke Trophy (Greensome)

13th         Mon      J & J Mixed @ 4:00p.m

14th         Tues     Seniors Competition TBA  (8:15- 9:15)

15th         Wed     4th Medal Q     (1st & 10th Tee)

16th         Thurs    Individual Stableford

16th         Thurs    Seniors Competition TBA  (8:15- 9:15)

18th         Sat       British Aluminium Trophy Round 1

18th         Sat       Ideal Standard Trophy Round 1

18th         Sat       1st/2nd/3rd Div Open @ Hainsworth Park

19th         Sun      Fossitt & Thorn Trophy

20th         Mon      J & J Mixed @ 4:00p.m

21st         Tues     Seniors v Cottingham  (Home)

22nd        Wed     Beryl Martin Cup (Q)  & Freebooter Salver

23rd         Thurs    A team v Ganton H

23rd        Thurs    Seniors Competition TBA  (8:15- 9:15)

24th         Fri         Old Retainers Cup (Gents & Ladies Past Captains 12:00)

25th         Sat       British Aluminium Trophy Round 2

25th         Sat       Ideal Standard Trophy Round 2

25th         Sat       2nd Div Open @ Brough

25th         Sat       3rd Div Open @ Beverley

26th         Sun      R & R Bowl B/Ball Stableford

27th         Mon      J & J Mixed @ 4:00p.m

28th         Tues     Seniors competition TBA  (8:15 – 9:15)

29th         Wed     5th Medal Q      (1st & 10th Tee)

30th         Thurs    A team N Allerton H

30th         Thurs    East Riding members am am @Ganstead

31st        Fri        GANSTEAD OPEN Am – Am    Times to be arranged

Jun

Jun

1st           Sat       June Medal

1st           Sat       1st Div Open @ Hornsea

1st           Sat       6th Medal Q

2nd          Sun      June Medal & Ron Short Memorial

3rd          Mon      J & J Mixed @ 4:00p.m

4th           Tues     Seniors Competition TBA  (8:15- 9:15)

5th           Wed     Jubilee 2 1st and 10th tees

6th           Thurs    June Thursday Medal

6th           Thurs    Seniors Competition TBA  (8:15- 9:15)

7th           Fri         Ladies C team vs Normanton (home) 12 noon

8th           Sat       Individual Stableford

8th           Sat       Withernsea 1st 2nd and 3rd division open

9th           Sun      Individual Stableford

10th         Mon      Staff Trophy Mixed (Drawn) @ 4:00p.m

11th         Tues     Seniors Competition TBA  (8:15- 9:15)

11th         Tues     Ladies medal winners trophy Q 11.00

12th         Wed     Lady Captain’s day Q Shotgun 9 a

13th         Thurs    Individual Stableford

13th         Thurs    Seniors Medal    Q   1st TEE 8:15 – 9:15

15th         Sat       1st Div Open @ Hessle

15th        Sat       GANSTEAD PARK 3 Div OPEN (course closed until 2:00pm)

15th        Sat       CAPTAIN’S AWAY WEEKEND @ PORTAL GC

16th         Sun      Individual Stableford

16th        Sun      CAPTAIN’S AWAY WEEKEND @ PORTAL GC

17th         Mon      Reserve Date for Staff Trophy  or  J & J Mixed @ 4:00p.m

18th         Tues     Seniors Outing   (The Oaks G C)

19th         Wed     Green’s president’s trophy 1st and 10th tees

20th         Thurs    Individual Stableford

20th         Thurs    Club Veterans Trophy over 60’s

20th         Thurs    Ladies C team vs Normanton (away) 12 noon

21st          Fri         A team v Ripon

22nd        Sat       C & G Round 3

22nd        Sat       2nd and 3rd division open @Brough

23rd        Sun      Hoveringham Gravel Trophy

24th         Mon      J & J Mixed @ 4:00p.m

25th         Tues     Seniors v Beverley 9:30am  (Home)

26th         Wed     7th Medal (Q)      (1st & 10th Tee)

27th         Thurs    A team Ripon Away

27th         Thurs    Individual Stableford

27th         Thurs    Seniors Competition TBA  (8:15- 9:15)

29th         Sat       Brian Kirby Memorial Trophy

29th         Sat       8th medal

29th         Sat       1st 2nd and 3rd Div Open @ Springhead

30th         Sun      Godders Decanter   (Individual Stableford)

Jul

Jul

FOR JUNIOR COMPETITIONS PLEASE SEE NOTICE BOARD

1st           Mon      J & J Mixed @ 4:00p.m

2nd          Tues     Seniors v Skidby Lakes 9:30am (Home)

3rd          Wed     Lady Presidents Day (Q)   SHOTGUN START 9:00a.m

4th           Thurs    July Thursday Medal   White Tee

4th           Thurs    Seniors Competition TBA  (8:15- 9:15)

5th           Fri         Outside Am-Am  shotgun start

6th           Sat       July Medal   (White Tee)

7th           Sun      July Medal & Ron Short Memorial   (White Tee)

8th           Mon      J & J Mixed @ 4:00p.m

9th           Tues     Seniors Competition TBA  (8:15- 9:15)

10th         Wed     Seniors v Driffield (Away) 9:00

10th         Wed     Ladies Ford Trophy Q      (1st & 10th Tee)

11th        Thurs  SENIORS TEAM OPEN  AM-AM   (Times to be arranged  )

12th         Fri         Captains Invitation Day (Hull area)  Tee Time 13:00

13th        Sat       GANSTEAD PARK 1st & 2nd  Div Opens

(Course closed until about 14:30pm)

14th         Sun      Bob Appleby Memorial Trophy

15th         Mon      Seniors v Brough  9:00am (Away)

15th         Mon      Ladies C team vs Skidby lakes (away)

16th         Tues     Seniors Competition TBA  (8:15- 9:15)

17th         Wed     9th Medal (Q) & Foundation Brooch  (1st & 10th Tee)

18th         Thurs    Individual Stableford

18th         Thurs    Seniors Competition TBA  (8:15- 9:15)

19th         Fri         Ladies C team vs Skidby lakes (home) 11 am

20th         Sat       Sutton 1st 2nd 3rd division open

20th         Sat       C & G Round 4

21st         Sun      Captains Driver

22nd       Mon     Hull & District Past Captains Am – Am @ Ganstead Park

22nd        Mon      J & J Mixed @ 4:00p.m

23rd        Tues     Seniors Competition TBA  (8:15- 9:15)

24th         Wed     Ladies Summer Open Day   (Shot-Gun start @ 9:30am)

25th         Thurs    Individual Stableford

25th         Thurs    Seniors Medal    Q   1st TEE 8:15 – 9:15

26th         Fri         Past Captains Summer Comp   (Men & Ladies)

27th        Sat       MEN’S SATURDAY INVITATION DAY  (AM-AM 2 from 4)

27th         Sat       3rd Div Open @ Hessle

27th         Sat       10th Medal Q

28th        Sun      36 Hole Club Championship (gross & net scores)

29th         Mon      Roy Atkin Trophy Mixed Greensome 4:00p.m  (Drawn)

30th         Tues     Seniors v Burstwick 9:30 (H)

31st         Wed     Diamond trophy 1st and 10th tees

Aug

Aug

FOR JUNIOR COMPETITIONS PLEASE SEE NOTICE BOARD

1st           Thurs    East Riding Junior Championship    (36 Holes)

1st          Thurs  CAPTAIN’S Thursday Medal

2nd         Fri        CAPTAIN’S Ladies Competition Q

3rd          Sat       CAPTAIN’S WEEKEND (see notice board) Captains Jug)

3rd          Sat       1st/2nd/3rd Div Open @ Cave Castle

3rd          Sat       CAPTAIN’S CABARET NIGHT

4th          Sun      CAPTAIN’S WEEKEND (see notice board) CaptainsCup)

4th          Sun      CAPTAINS     MIXED COMPETITION

5th           Mon      J & J Mixed @ 4:00p.m    (reserve date for Roy Atkin Trophy)

6th           Tues     Seniors v Hainsworth Park 9:30am (Home)

7th           Wed     Invitation day 10 am

8th           Thurs    Seniors Competition TBA  (8:15- 9:15)

8th           Thurs    August Thursday Medal

10th         Sat       August Medal

10th         Sat       1st/2nd/3rd Div Open @ Burstwick

11th         Sun      August Medal & Ron Short Memorial

12th         Mon      J & J Mixed @ 4:00p.m

13th         Tues     Seniors v Cottingham 9:00am (Home)

14th         Wed     11th Medal (Q)      (1st & 10th Tee)

15th         Thurs    Individual Stableford

15th         Thurs    Seniors Medal    Q   1st TEE 8:15 – 9:15

17th         Sat       C & G Round 5

17th         Sat       12th Medal (Q)

18th        Sun     

19th         Mon      J & J Mixed @ 4:00p.m

20th         Tues     Seniors v Hornsea 9:30am (Home)

21st         Wed     OMA Trophy Q     (1st & 10th Tee)

22nd        Thurs    Individual Stableford

22nd        Thurs    Seniors Competition TBA  (8:15- 9:15)

23rd        Fri        Open Mixed am-am Stableford  (Course Closed 12.00 -14:30)

24th         Sat       Individual Stableford

25th         Sun      Geoff Hague Salver

26th         Mon      J & J Mixed @ 4:00p.m

27th         Tues     Senior v Skidby Lakes 9:30am (Away)

28th         Wed     Platinum Trophy

29th         Thurs    Seniors Competition TBA  (8:15- 9:15)

31st         Sat       September Medal

31st         Sat       13th EWGA Medal (Q)

Sept

Sept

1st           Sun      September Medal

2nd          Mon      Last J & J Mixed  4:00p.m

3rd          Tues     Seniors Competition TBA  (8:15- 9:15)

4th           Wed     14th Medal (Q)      (1st & 10th Tee)

5th           Thurs    September Thursday Medal

5th           Thurs    Seniors Competition TBA  (8:15- 9:15)

5th           Thurs    Hull & District Alliance @ Withernsea

7th           Sat       C & G Round

8th           Sun      P Cowlbeck Autumn Trophy

8th           Sun      2011 Past Cartain’s Tee Time 12:30

9th           Mon      J & J Mixed  4:00pm

10th         Tues     Seniors Competition TBA  (8:15- 9:15)

11th         Wed     Brian kirby Memorial Trophy  (drawn)

12th         Thurs    Individual Stableford

12th         Thurs    Seniors v Withernsea (Away)

14th         Sat       Individual Stableford

15th         Sun      Wiles Cup Qualifier  (Better Ball Medal)

16th         Mon      J & J Mixed  4:00pm

17th         Tues     Seniors Competition TBA  (8:15- 9:15)

18th         Wed     Founder’s trophy

18th         Wed     Seniors v Sutton Park 9:30am (Away)

19th         Thurs    Individual Stableford

19th         Thurs    Seniors Medal    Q   1st TEE 8:15 – 9:15

19th         Thurs    Hull & District Alliance @ Springhead

21st         Sat       Founders Trophy Individual Stableford

22nd        Sun      Tim Barnes Qualifier  (Better Ball Medal)

23rd        Mon      Last J & J Mixed  4:00pm

23rd         Mon      Daily Mail 4somes all week

24th         Tues     Lady past captains Q (11.30 – 12.00)

24th         Tues     Seniors v Flamborough 10:00am (Home)

25th         Wed     Jubilee 3   (Q)      (1st & 10th Tee)

26th         Thurs    Individual Stableford

26th         Thurs    Seniors Competition TBA  (8:15- 9:15)

27th         Fri         Alan Kirby Trophy (Ganstead Past Captains 12:00)

28th         Sat       15th medal

28th         Sat       Competition TBA on the day

29th        Sun      Ryder Cup Challenge   (Captain v Vice-Captain) 

09:00  SHOT GUN START

30th     Mon     Seniors v Beverley  (Away)

Oct

Oct

1st           Tues     Seniors Competition TBA  (8:15- 9:15)

2nd          Wed     16th Medal Q

2nd          Wed     E.R. Alliance TBA

3rd          Thurs    Seniors Competition TBA  (8:15- 9:15)

3rd          Thurs    Individual Stableford

3rd          Thurs    Hull & District Alliance @ Cave Castle

5th           Sat       October Medal

6th           Sun      October Medal

7th           Mon      Ladies Charity Bridge Day

8th           Tues     Seniors Competition TBA  (8:15- 9:15)

9th           Wed     Ladies Captains fun Competition

10th         Thurs    Seniors Competition TBA  (8:15- 9:15)

12th         Sat       Christmas Closed Competition (Shotgun start 9:00)

13th         Sun      Competition TBA on the day

15th         Tues     Seniors Competition TBA  (8:15- 9:15)

16th         Wed     Ladies Competition

16th         Wed     E.R. Alliance TBA

17th        Thurs Hull & District Alliance @ Ganstead Park

18th        Fri        X – MAS OPEN  (Men’s Comp, Ladies and Mixed Comp)

19th         Sat       Competition TBA on the day

20th         Sun      Competition TBA on the day

22nd        Tues     Seniors Winter Eclectic Rd 1

23rd        Wed     Ladies Competition

24th         Thurs    Individual Stableford

24th         Thurs    Seniors Competition TBA  (8:15- 9:15)

26th         Sat       Competition TBA on the day

27th         Sun      Competition TBA on the day

29th         Tues     Seniors Competition TBA  (8:15- 9:15)

30th         Wed     Ladies Competition and Ladies charity cup ends

30th         Wed     E.R. Alliance TBA

31st         Thurs    Hull & District Alliance @ Hessle (9:00 Shot gun start)

31st     Thurs   winter eclectics begins

Nov

Nov

2nd          Sat       Competition TBA on the day

3rd          Sun      Competition TBA on the day

5th           Tues     Seniors Competition TBA  (8:15- 9:15)

6th           Wed     Ladies Christmas Open AM-AM   (Shotgun start @ 10:00am)

7th           Thurs    Seniors Competition TBA  (8:15- 9:15)

9th           Sat       X-mas Fayre Competition (shotgun start 9:00)

10th         Sun      X-mas Mystery Prize Competition (shotgun start 9:00)

12th         Tues     Seniors Competition TBA  (8:15- 9:15)

13th         Wed     Ladies Competition

13th         Wed     E.R. Alliance TBA

14th         Thurs    Seniors Competition TBA  (8:15- 9:15)

14th         Thurs    Hull & District Alliance @ Cottingham

15th         Fri         Winter Open Am-Am   (Times to be arranged)

16th         Sat       Competition TBA on the day

17th         Sun      Competition TBA on the day

19th         Tues     Seniors Competition TBA  (8:15- 9:15) & AGM  (13:00)

20th         Wed     Ladies Competition

21st         Thurs    Seniors Competition TBA  (8:15- 9:15)

23rd        Sat       Competition TBA on the day

24th         Sun      Competition TBA on the day

25th         Mon      Ladies AGM & Prizegiving  1:30p.m

26th         Tues     Seniors Winter Eclectic Rd2

27th         Wed     East Riding Alliance @ GANSTEAD PARK

27th         Wed     Ladies Competition

28th         Thurs    Seniors Competition TBA  (8:15- 9:15)

30th     Sat       Competition TBA on the day

Dec

Dec

1st           Sun      Competition TBA on the day

3rd          Tues     Seniors Competition TBA (8:15- 9:15)

4th           Wed      Ladies Competition

5th           Thurs    Seniors Competition TBA  (8:15- 9:15)

7th           Sat       Competition TBA on the day

8th           Sun      Texas Scramble (shotgun start 9:00)

8th           Sun      Prize Giving (13:30)

10th         Tues     Seniors Competition & X-mas Lunch (14 holes) (8:15- 9:15)

11th         Wed     Ladies Christmas Dinner

12th         Thurs    Seniors Competition TBA  (8:15- 9:15)

14th         Sat       Competition TBA on the day

15th         Sun      Competition TBA on the day

17th         Tues     Seniors Competition TBA  (8:15- 9:15)

18th         Wed     Ladies Competition

19th         Thurs    Seniors Competition TBA  (8:15- 9:15)

21st         Sat       Competition TBA on the day

22nd        Sun      Competition TBA on the day

25th        Wed     Clubhouse Closed

26th        Thurs  Clubhouse Closed

28th         Sat       Competition TBA on the day

29th         Sun      Competition TBA on the day

31st         Tues      New Years Eve Dance