2018 Competitions at Ganstead Park

Ganstead's 2018 Competitions

To view the latest fixtures, click onto the months below.

Jan

Jan

2nd Tues Competition TBA
3rd Wed Ladies Fun Competition
6th Sat Competition TBA on the day
7th Sun CAPTAINS DRIVE IN (1:30pm)
Texas Scramble (SHOT GUN START)
8th Mon Ladies Hull and district @Ganstead
9th Tues Seniors B/B Stableford
10th Wed Ladies competition
13th Sat Competition TBA on the day
14th Sun Competition TBA on the day
16th Tues Seniors Winter Eclectic Rd 3
17th Wed Ladies Competition
18th Thurs EYLGA @BROUGH NO RESERVE DATE
20th Sat Competition TBA on the day
21st Sun Competition TBA on the day
23rd Tues Senior Texas Scramble
24th Wed Bring & Win
25th Thurs Seniors Competition
27th Sat Competition TBA on the day
28th Sun Competition TBA on the day
30th Tues Seniors Competition
31st Wed Flag Competition

Feb

Feb

1st Thurs Hull & District Alliance @ Hainsworth Park
3rd Sat Competition TBA on the day
4th Sun Competition TBA on the day
5th Mon H & D at Skidby Lakes
6th Tues Seniors B/B Stableford
7th Wed Ladies Competition
8th or 15 th Thurs EYLGA @ Scarbrough
10th Sat Competition TBA on the day
11th Sun Competition TBA on the day
13th Tues Seniors Winter Eclectic Rd 4
14th Wed Ladies “A” v “B” Team Match & Fun Matchplay
15th Thurs Hull & District Alliance @ Beverley
17th Sat Competition TBA on the day
18th Sun Competition TBA on the day
20th Tues Seniors AM-AM
21st Wed Ladies Competition
21st Wed East Riding Alliance @ Filey
24th Sat Competition TBA on the day
25th Sun Competition TBA on the day
27th Tues B/B Stableford
28th Wed Last Day of Winter Eclectics
28th Wed Charity Cup starts
28th Wed Yorkshire Foursomes Qualifier & Fun Foursomes

Mar

Mar

1st Thurs Hull & District Alliance @ Hornsea
1st or 8th Thurs EYLGA @York
3rd Sat Competition TBA on the day
3rd Sat Ladies Four Club Competition
4th Sun Competition TBA on the day
5th Mon H and D @Brough AGM
6th Tues Seniors Winter Eclectic Rd 5
7th Wed Ladies Four Club Competition
8th Thurs EYLGA @York RESERVE DATE
10th Sat Competition TBA on the day
11th Sun Competition TBA on the day
13th Tues Seniors Comp
14th Wed Ladies comp
15th Thurs Hull & District Alliance @ Hull
15th Thurs EYLGA @ Fulford and AGM
17th Sat Competition TBA on the day
18th Sun Competition TBA on the day
19th Mon seniors v Hornsea (A)
19th Mon Charity Bridge Drive @ Ganstead Park
20th Tues Seniors Comp
21st Wed Audrey Smee Memorial Trophy
21st Wed East Riding President’s Salver @ Easingwold
24th Sat Competition TBA on the day
25th Sun Competition TBA on the day
27th Tues Seniors v Driffield 9:30am (Home)
28th Wed Maureen Hunter Rose Bowl
30th Fri Bob Appleby Easter Competition
31st Sat Competition TBA on the day
31st Sat Macmillan Cancer Support Qualifier

Apr

Apr

1st Sun Competition TBA on the day
3rd Tues Seniors Competition TBA
4th Wed Macmillam cancer support
4th Wed East Riding Championship & Fairhurst Trophy @ Selby
5th Thurs Hull & District Golfing Association presidents Day @ Hainsworth Park
7th Sat Opening of golf season AM-AM (2 from 4)
7th Sat Ladies Spring Vase Qualifier 
8th Sun Opening of golf season AM-AM (2 from 4)
8th Sun Ladies Spring Vase Qualifier 
9th Mon Hull & District Lady Ex-Captains Association 9:00 – 12:00
10th Tues Seniors v Flamborough 10:00am (Away) 
11th Wed Ladies Jubilee 1
12th Thurs Hull & District Beverley Trophy @ Hainsworth Park
12th Thurs Ladies C Team match v Skidby Lakes (Away) 
EYLGA mixed foursomes @Hull GC
14th Sat April Saturday Medal
14th Sat 1st Medal Q
14th Sat 1st/2nd/3rd Div Opens @ Cottingham 
15th Sun April Sunday Medal
16th Mon H and D Mixed Greensome @ Beverley
17th Tues Seniors v Withernsea (A)
18th Wed 2nd Medal Q (1st & 10th Tee) 
19th Thurs April Thursday Medal
19th Thurs Ladies A Team match v Pannal (Home) Tee Time 11:00
20th Fri Ladies C Team match v Burstwick (Away) 
20th Fri Ganstead Open am am any combination
21st Sat Police Shield
21st Sat Beverley 1st and 2nd diivision open
22nd Sun Spooner Spring Trophy
24th Tues Seniors v Hainsworth Park 9:30am (Home) 
25th Wed Ladies Easter Competition (Shotgun start 10:00)
26th Thurs Individual Stableford 
28th Sat C&G Round 1
28th Sat 1st Div Open @ Beverley
28th Sat 2nd & 3rd Div Opens @ Hornsea
29th Sun Brian Kirby Flag (a.m. only)

May

May

1st Tues Seniors v Brough 9:30am (Home) 
2nd Wed Kirby Cup (Q)
3rd Thurs May Thursday Medal
4th Fri Ladies C Team match v Skidby Lakes (Home) Tee time 11:00
5th Sat May Medal & ERUGC Millennium Qualifier 
5th Sat 2nd Div Open @ Hessle
6th Sun May Sunday Medal & Scratch Cup Qualifier 
7th Mon Heather’s Gruesome Mixed 
8th Tues Seniors v Sutton park 9:30am (Home)
9th Wed Marlene’s Memorial Trophy (Bob Appleby)
10th Thurs Individual Stableford 
10th Thurs Seniors Medal Q 1st TEE 8:15 – 8:45
10th Thurs Ladies A Team v Scarcroft (home) Tee time 11:00
11th Fri Archie Stimson trophy drawn
12th Sat C & G Round 2
12th Sat 3rd Medal Q
12th Sat 1st/ 2nd/3rd Div Opens @ Hull GC
13th Sun Ladbroke Trophy (Greensome)
14th Mon J & J Mixed @ 4:00p.m 
16th Wed 4th Medal Q (1st & 10th Tee)
17th Thurs Individual Stableford 
17th Thurs Seniors v Sutton Park 9:30am (Home)
18th Fri Ladies Friendly v Driffield (Home) Tee time 11:00
19th Sat British Aluminium Trophy Round 1
19th Sat Ideal Standard Trophy Round 1
19th Sat 1st/2nd/3rd Div Open @ Hainsworth Park
20th Sun Fossitt & Thorn Trophy
21st Mon J & J Mixed @ 4:00p.m
22nd Tues Seniors v Cottingham 9:30am (Away)
23rd Wed Beryl Martin Cup (Q) & Freebooter Salver 
24th Thurs Ladies A Team match v Scarcroft Away 
25th Fri Old Retainers Cup (Gents & Ladies Past Captains 12:00)
26th Sat British Aluminium Trophy Round 2
26th Sat Ideal Standard Trophy Round 2
26th Sat 2nd Div Open @ Brough 
26th Sat 3rd Div Open @ Beverley 
27th Sun R & R Bowl B/Ball Stableford
28th Mon J & J Mixed @ 4:00p.m
29th Tues Seniors v Burstwick 9:30am (A) 
30th Wed 5th Medal Q (1st & 10th Tee) 
31st Thurs East Riding members am am @Ganstead

Jun

Jun

1st Thurs SENIORS OPEN Am – Am (COURSE CLOSED)
2nd Sat June Medal
2nd Sat 1st Div Open @ Hornsea
2nd Sat 6th Medal Q
3rd Sun June Medal & Ron Short Memorial 
4th Mon J & J Mixed @ 4:00p.m
4th Mon Ladies C team match v Heworth (Home) Tee time 11:00
5th Tues Seniors Comp
6th Wed Jubilee 2 1st and 10th tees
7th Thurs June Thursday Medal
8th Fri Ladies A Team match v Hornsea (Away) Tee time 11:00
9th Sat Individual Stableford 
9th Sat Withernsea 1st 2nd and 3rd division open
9th Sat CAPTAIN’S AWAY WEEKEND 
10th Sun Individual Stableford 
10th Sun CAPTAIN’S AWAY WEEKEND 
11th Mon Staff Trophy Mixed (Drawn) @ 4:00p.m
12th Tues Seniors Competition 
12th Tues Ladies medal winners trophy Q 11.00
13th Wed Lady Captain’s day Q 1st and 10th tees
13th Wed Lady Captain’s mixed
14th Thurs Individual Stableford 
14th Thurs Seniors Medal Q 1st TEE 8:15 – 8:45
16th Sat 1st Div Open @ Hessle 
16th Sat GANSTEAD PARK 3 Div OPEN (course closed until 2:00pm)
17th Sun E.R.U.G.C Presidents AM-AM Qualifier
18th Mon Reserve Date for Staff Trophy or J & J Mixed @ 4:00p.m
19th Tues Seniors Outing 
19th Tues Ladies C Team match v Heworth (Away) 
20th Wed Green’s president’s trophy 1st and 10th tees
21st Thurs Individual Stableford 
21st Thurs Club Veterans Trophy over 60’s 
21st Thurs Ladies A Team match v Pannal (Away) Tee time 11:00
23rd Sat C & G Round 3
23rd Sat 2nd and 3rd division open @Brough
24th Sun Hoveringham Gravel Trophy
25th Mon J & J Mixed @ 4:00p.m
26th Tues Seniors v Beverley 9:30am (Home)
27th Wed 7th Medal (Q) (1st & 10th Tee) 
28th Thurs Individual Stableford 
29th Fri Ladies A Team match v Hornsea Home tee time 11:00 a.m. 
30th Sat Brian Kirby Memorial Trophy
30th Sat 8th medal
30th Sat 1st 2nd and 3rd Div Open @ Springhead

Jul

Jul

FOR JUNIOR COMPETITIONS PLEASE SEE NOTICE BOARD

1st Sun Godders Decanter (Individual Stableford)
2nd Mon J & J Mixed @ 4:00p.m
3rd Tues Seniors v Skidby Lakes 9:30am (Home)
4th Wed Lady Presidents Day (Q) SHOTGUN START 9:00a.m
5th Thurs July Thursday Medal White Tee
6th Fri Captains Invitation Day (Hull area) Tee Time 14:00
6th Fri Ladies C Team match v Burstwick (Home) Tee time 11:00
7th Sat July Medal (White Tee)
8th Sun July Medal & Ron Short Memorial (White Tee)
9th Mon J & J Mixed @ 4:00p.m
10th Tues Seniors Comp
11th Wed Seniors v Driffield (A)
11th Wed Ladies Ford Trophy Q (1st & 10th Tee) 
12th Thurs SENIORS TEAM OPEN AM-AM (Course closed )
14th Sat GANSTEAD PARK 1st & 2nd Div Opens
(Course closed until about 14:30pm)
15th Sun Bob Appleby Memorial Trophy 
16th Mon Lady Captain’s outing Elsham Hall
16th Mon Seniors v Brough 9:00am (Away)
17th Tues Seniors Comp 
18th Wed 9th Medal (Q) & Foundation Brooch (1st & 10th Tee)
19th Thurs Individual Stableford
20th Fri Ladies Friendly v Far Grange (Away)
21st Sat Sutton 1st 2nd 3rd division open
21st Sat C & G Round 4
22nd Sun 36 Hole Club Championship (gross & net scores) 
23rd Mon J & J Mixed @ 4:00p.m
24th Tues Seniors Fun Comp
25th Wed Ladies Summer Open Day (Shot-Gun start @ 10:00am)
26th Thurs Individual Stableford 
26th Thurs Seniors Medal Q 1st TEE 8:15 – 8:45
27th Fri Past Captains Summer Comp (Men & Ladies)
28th Sat MEN’S SATURDAY INVITATION DAY (AM-AM 2 from 4)
28th Sat 3rd Div Open @ Hessle
28th Sat 10th Medal Q
29th Sun Captains Driver
30th Mon Roy Atkin Trophy Mixed Greensome 4:00p.m (Drawn)
31st Tues Seniors v Burstwick 9:30 (H)

Aug

Aug

FOR JUNIOR COMPETITIONS PLEASE SEE NOTICE BOARD

1st Wed Ladies Invitation Day (Shot gun start @ 10:00)
2nd Thurs CAPTAIN’S Thursday Medal
3rd Fri CAPTAIN’S Ladies Competition Q
4th Sat CAPTAIN’S WEEKEND (see notice board) Captains Jug)
4th Sat 1st/2nd/3rd Div Open @ Cave Castle
4th Sat CAPTAIN’S CABARET NIGHT
5th Sun CAPTAIN’S WEEKEND (see notice board) CaptainsCup)
5th Sun CAPTAINS MIXED COMPETITION 
6th Mon J & J Mixed @ 4:00p.m (reserve date for Roy Atkin Trophy)
7th Tues Seniors v Hainsworth Park 9:00am (H) 
8th Wed Diamond Trophy (1st & 10th Tee) 
9th Thurs August Thursday Medal
10th Fri Hull & District and East Riding Past Captains am-am 
(Mens Captains shotgun 9:00 & Ladies Captains shotgun 13:00)
11th Sat August Medal 
11th Sat 1st/2nd/3rd Div Open @ Burstwick
12th Sun August Medal & Ron Short Memorial 
12th Sun Mixed Friendly v Hessle (Home)
13th Mon J & J Mixed @ 4:00p.m
14th Tues Seniors v Cottingham 9:30am (Home)
15th Wed 11th Medal (Q) (1st & 10th Tee) 
16th Thurs Individual Stableford
16th Thurs Seniors Medal Q 1st TEE 8:15 – 8:45
17th Fri Outside AM-AM (Shot Gun start at 13:00)
(Course closed until about 17:00)
17th Fri Ladies Friendly v Hessle (A) Tee times 11:00
18th Sat C & G Round 5
18th Sat 12th Medal (Q)
19th Sun Geoff Hague Salver
20th Mon J & J Mixed @ 4:00p.m
20th Mon Ladies Friendly v Cottingham (Home) Tee times 11:00
21st Tues Seniors v Hornsea 9:30am (Home)
22nd Wed OMA Trophy Q (1st & 10th Tee) 
23rd Thurs Individual Stableford
24th Fri Open Mixed am-am Stableford (Course Closed 12.00 -14:30)
25th Sat Individual Stableford
26th Sun MEN’S SUNDAY INVITATION DAY (AM – AM 2 from 4)
27th Mon J & J Mixed @ 4:00p.m
28th Tues Senior v Skidby Lakes 9:30am (Away) 
29th Wed Platinum Trophy

Sept

Sept

1st Sat September Medal
1st Sat 13th EWGA Medal (Q)
2nd Sun September Medal
2nd Sun Mixed friendly v Hornsea
3rd Mon Last J & J Mixed 4:00p.m
4th Tues Seniors Fun Comp
5th Wed 14th Medal (Q) (1st & 10th Tee)
6th Thurs September Thursday Medal
6th Thurs Hull & District Alliance @ Withernsea
7th Fri Ladies Finals Day (Scratch, Scamp and Captain’s Cups)
8th Sat C & G Round 6
8th Sat 15th Medal Q
9th Sun P Cowlbeck Autumn Trophy
10th Mon J & J Mixed 4:00pm
12th Wed Brian kirby Memorial Trophy (drawn)
13th Thurs Individual Stableford
13th Thurs Seniors v Withernsea (A)
14th Fri Ladies friendly v Burstwick (away)
15th Sat Individual Stableford
16th Sun Wiles Cup Qualifier (Better Ball Medal)
17th Mon J & J Mixed 4:00pm
18th Tues Seniors Fun Comp
19th Wed Ladies comp
19th Wed Seniors v Sutton Park 9:30am (Away)
19th Wed E.R. Alliance TBA
20th Thurs Individual Stableford
20th Thurs Hull & District Alliance @ Springhead
22nd Sat Individual Stableford
23rd Sun Tim Barnes Qualifier (Better Ball Medal)
24th Mon Last J & J Mixed 4:00pm
25th Tues Lady past captains Q (11.30 – 12.00)
25th Tues Seniors v Flamborough 10:00am (Home)
26th Wed Jubilee 3 (Q) (1st & 10th Tee)
27th Thurs Individual Stableford
28th Fri Alan Kirby Trophy (Ganstead Past Captains 12:00)
29th Sat 15th medal
29th Sat Competition TBA on the day
30th Sun Ryder Cup Challenge (Captain v Vice-Captain)
09:00 SHOT GUN START

Oct

Oct

1st Mon Seniors v Beverley 9:30am (Away)
2nd Tues Seniors Fun Comp
3rd Wed 16th Medal Q 
3rd Wed E.R. Alliance TBA
4th Thurs Hull & District Alliance @ Cave Castle
4th Thurs Individual Stableford 
5th Fri Seniors/EGGS Am-Am
6th Sat October Medal
7th Sun October Medal
8th Mon Ladies Charity Bridge Day
9th Tues Seniors Fun Comp
10th Wed Ladies Captains fun Competition
13th Sat Christmas Closed Competition (Shotgun start 9:00)
14th Sun Competition TBA on the day
16th Tues Seniors Fun Comp
17th Wed Ladies Competition
17th Wed E.R. Alliance TBA
18th Thurs Hull & District Alliance @ Ganstead Park
19th Fri X – MAS OPEN (Men’s Comp, Ladies and Mixed Comp) 
20th Sat Competition TBA on the day
21st Sun Competition TBA on the day
23rd Tues Seniors Winter Eclectic Rd 1
24th Wed Ladies Competition
25th Thurs Individual Stableford 
27th Sat Competition TBA on the day
28th Sun Competition TBA on the day
28th Sun Winter Eclectic Begins 
30th Tues Seniors Fun Comp
31st Wed Ladies Competition and Ladies charity cup ends
31st Wed E.R. Alliance TBA

Nov

Nov

1st Thurs Hull & District Alliance @ Hessle (9:00 Shot gun start)
1st Thurs winter eclectics begins
3rd Sat X-mas Fayre Competition (shotgun start 9:00)
4th Sun X-mas Mystery Prize Competition (shotgun start 9:00)
6th Tues TBA
7th Wed Ladies Christmas Open AM-AM (Shotgun start @ 10:00am) 
9th Fri Open am am any combination shotgun start 10.30
10th Sat Competition TBA on the day
11th Sun Competition TBA on the day
13th Tues Seniors B/Ball Stableford
14th Wed Ladies Competition
14th Wed E.R. Alliance TBA
15th Thurs Hull & District Alliance @ Cottingham
17th Sat Competition TBA on the day
18th Sun Competition TBA on the day
19th Mon Ladies AGM & Prizegiving 1:30p.m
20th Tues Seniors Winter Eclectic Rd 2
21st Wed Ladies Competition
24th Sat Competition TBA on the day
25th Sun Competition TBA on the day
26th Mon Ladies AGM & Prizegiving 1:30p.m
27th Tues Seniors Texas Scramble & AGM
28th Wed East Riding Alliance @ GANSTEAD PARK
28th Wed Ladies Competition

Dec

Dec

1st Sat Competition TBA on the day
2nd Sun Competition TBA on the day
4th Tues Seniors X-mas Lunch (14 holes)
5th Wed East Riding Alliance SHOTGUN START 
5th Wed Winter Eclectic & Ladies Christmas Dinner 
8th Sat Competition TBA on the day
9th Sun Texas Scramble (shotgun start 9:00)
9th Sun Men’s AGM & Prize Giving (13:30)
11th Tues Seniors B/Ball Stableford
12th Wed Ladies Competition
15th Sat Competition TBA on the day
16th Sun Competition TBA on the day
22nd Sat Competition TBA on the day
23rd Sun Competition TBA on the day
25th Tues Clubhouse Closed
26th Wed Clubhouse Closed
29th Sat Competition TBA on the day
30th Sun Competition TBA on the day
31st Mon New Years Eve Dance