2017 Fixtures

January
1st Sun Competition TBA on the day
3rd Tues Seniors Competition TBA    (8:15 – 9:15)
4th Wed Ladies Fun Competition
5th Thurs Seniors Competition TBA    (8:15 – 9:15)
7th Sat Competition TBA on the day
8th Sun Texas Scramble (SHOT GUN START)
8th Sun CAPTAINS DRIVE IN  (1:30pm)
9th Mon Hull & District @  Hornsea
10th Tues Seniors Competition TBA    (8:15 – 9:15)
11th Wed Ladies competition
12th Thurs Seniors Competition TBA    (8:15 – 9:15)
14th Sat Competition TBA on the day
15th Sun Competition TBA on the day
17th Tues Seniors Competition TBA    (8:15 – 9:15)
18th Wed Ladies Competition
19th Thurs EYLWGA  at York 16 Holes
19th Thurs Seniors Competition TBA    (8:15 – 9:15)
21st Sat Competition TBA on the day
22nd Sun Competition TBA on the day
24th Tues Seniors Competition TBA    (8:15 – 9:15)
25th Wed Bring & Win
26th Thurs Seniors Competition TBA    (8:15 – 9:15)
28th Sat Competition TBA on the day
29th Sun Competition TBA on the day
February
1st Wed Flag Competition
2nd Thurs Seniors Competition TBA    (8:15 – 9:15)
2nd Thurs Hull & District Alliance @ Hainsworth Park
4th Sat Competition TBA on the day
5th Sun Competition TBA on the day
6th Mon Hull & District @  Beverley
7th Tues Seniors Competition TBA    (8:15 – 9:15)
8th Wed Ladies Competition
9th Thurs Seniors Competition TBA    (8:15 – 9:15)
9th Thurs EYLWGA  at Pike Hills
11th Sat Competition TBA on the day
12th Sun Competition TBA on the day
14th Tues Seniors Winter Eclectic Rd 4   (8:15 – 9:15)
15th Wed Ladies “A” v “B” Team Match & Fun Matchplay
16th Thurs Seniors Competition TBA    (8:15 – 9:15)
16th Thurs Hull & District Alliance @ Beverley
18th Sat Competition TBA on the day
19th Sun Competition TBA on the day
21st Tues Seniors Competition TBA    (8:15 – 9:15)
22nd Wed Ladies Competition
22nd Wed East Riding Alliance @ Filey
23rd Thurs Seniors Competition TBA    (8:15 – 9:15)
25th Sat Competition TBA on the day
26th Sun Competition TBA on the day
28th Tues Seniors Competition TBA    (8:15 – 9:15)
28th Tues Last Day of Winter Eclectics
March
1st Wed Charity Cup starts
1st Wed Yorkshire Foursomes Qualifier & Fun Foursomes
2nd Thurs Seniors Competition TBA    (8:15 – 9:15)
2nd Thurs Hull & District Alliance @ Hornsea
2nd Thurs EYLWGA at Malton & Norton
4th Sat Competition TBA on the day
4th Sat Ladies Four Club Competition
5th Sun Competition TBA on the day
6th Mon Hull & District at Springhead & AGM
7th Tues Seniors Winter Eclectic Rd 5   (8:15 – 9:15)
8th Wed Ladies Four Club Competition
9th Thurs Seniors Competition TBA    (8:15 – 9:15)
11th Sat Competition TBA on the day
12th Sun Competition TBA on the day
14th Tues Seniors Competition TBA    (8:15 – 9:15)
15th Wed Ladies Competition
16th Thurs Seniors Competition TBA    (8:15 – 9:15)
16th Thurs Hull & District Alliance @ Hull
16th Thurs EYLWGA at Hessle & AGM
18th Sat Competition TBA on the day
19th Sun Competition TBA on the day
20th Mon Charity Bridge Drive @ Ganstead Park
21st Tues Seniors Competition TBA    (8:15 – 9:15)
22nd Wed Audrey Smee Memorial Trophy & Ping Q
22nd Wed East Riding President’s Salver @ Easingwold
23rd Thurs Seniors Competition TBA    (8:15 – 9:15)
25th Sat Competition TBA on the day
26th Sun Competition TBA on the day
28th Tues Seniors v Driffield 9:30am (Home)
29th Wed Maureen Hunter Rose Bowl
30th Thurs Seniors Competition TBA    (8:15 – 9:15)
April
1st Sat Competition TBA on the day
1st Sat Macmillan Cancer Support – Qualifier
2nd Sun Competition TBA on the day
4th Tues Seniors Competition TBA   (8:15 – 9:15)
5th Wed Ladies Easter Open  (Shotgun start 10:00)
5th Wed East Riding Championship & Fairhurst Trophy @ Hornsea
6th Thurs Hull & District Golfing Association presidents Day @ Ganstead Park
6th Thurs EYLWGA Mixed foursomes @ Scarborough SC
8th Sat Opening of golf season AM-AM  (2 from 4)
8th Sat Ladies Spring Vase  Qualifier
9th Sun Competition TBA on the day
9th Sun Ladies Spring Vase  Qualifier
11th Tues Seniors v Flamborough 10:00am (Away)
12th Wed  Macmillan Cancer Support Qualifier       (1st & 10th Tee)
13th Thurs Hull & District Beverley Trophy @ Ganstead Park
15th Sat April Saturday Medal
15th Sat 1st Medal  Q
15th Sat 1st/2nd/3rd Div Opens @ Cottingham
16th Sun April Sunday Medal
17th Mon Hull & District Mixed Greensome @ Hull
18th Tues Seniors v Withernsea   9:30am  (Home)
19th Wed 2nd Medal Q   (1st & 10th Tee)
20th Thurs Individual Stableford
20th Thurs Seniors Competition TBA   (8:15 – 9:15)
21st Fri Ladies A Team match v Sand Moor   Home Tee time 11:30am
22nd Sat C&G Round 1
22nd Sat Butterflies Memory Loss support  AM-AM  from 13:00
23rd Sun Brian Kirby Flag (a.m. only)
25th Tues Seniors v Hainsworth Park 9:30am (Home)
26th Wed Jubilee 1 Q     (1st & 10th Tee)
27th Thurs April Thursday Medal
29th Sat Police Shield
29th Sat 1st Div Open @ Beverley
29th Sat 2nd & 3rd Div Opens @ Hornsea
30th Sun Spooner Spring Trophy
May
1st Mon Heather’s Gruesome Mixed
2nd Tues Seniors v Brough 9:30am (Home)
3rd Wed Kirby Cup (Q)
4th Thurs May Thursday Medal
4th Thurs Seniors Competition TBA   (8:15 – 9:15)
5th Fri A Team match v Ilkley     Home     tee time 11:30am
6th Sat May Medal
6th Sat 2nd Div Open @ Hessle
6th Sat 3rd Div Open @ Hull
7th Sun ERU Team Championship   8:00 – 11:00 am  &  13:00 – 16:15
8th Mon J & J Mixed @ 4:00p.m or reserve date for Heather Gruesome
10th Wed Marlene’s Memorial Trophy  (Bob Appleby)
11th Thurs Individual Stableford
11th Thurs Seniors Medal   Q   1st TEE 8:15 – 9:15  (Yellow Tees)
13th Sat C & G Round 2
13th Sat 3rd Medal Q
13th Sat 1st Div Open @ Brough
13th Sat 2nd Div Open @ Beverley
14th Sun May Sunday Medal & Scratch Cup Qualifier
15th Mon J & J Mixed @ 4:00p.m
15th Mon Ladies A Team match v Brough     (Away)
16th Tues Seniors v Ladies  (Archie Stimson Trophy)     Drawn
17th Wed 4th Medal Q     (1st & 10th Tee)
18th Thurs Individual Stableford
18th Thurs Seniors v Sutton Park 9:30am  (Home)
20th Sat British Aluminium Trophy Round 1
20th Sat Ideal Standard Trophy Round 1
20th Sat 1st/2nd/3rd Div Open @ Hainsworth Park
21st Sun Fossitt & Thorn Trophy
22nd Mon J & J Mixed @ 4:00p.m
23rd Tues Seniors v Cottingham  9:30am (Away)
24th Wed Beryl Martin Cup (Q)  & Freebooter Salver
25th Thurs Individual Stableford
25th Thurs Seniors Competition TBA   (8:15 – 9:15)
25th Thurs Ladies A Team match v Ilkley     Away
26th Fri Old Retainers Cup (Gents & Ladies Past Captains 12:00)
27th Sat British Aluminium Trophy Round 2
27th Sat Ideal Standard Trophy Round 2
27th Sat 2nd Div Open @ Brough
27th Sat 3rd Div Open @ Beverley
28th Sun R & R Bowl B/Ball Stableford
29th Mon J & J Mixed @ 4:00p.m
30th Tues Seniors v Burstwick 9:30am (Home)
31st Wed 5th Medal Q      (1st & 10th Tee)
June
1st Thurs Individual Stableford
1st Thurs Club Veterans Trophy over 60’s
3rd Sat Ladbroke Trophy (Greensome)
3rd Sat 1st Div Open @ Hornsea
3rd Sat 6th Medal Q
4th Sun C & G Round 3
4th Sun CAPTAIN’S AWAY WEEKEND
5th Mon CAPTAIN’S AWAY WEEKEND
5th Mon J & J Mixed @ 4:00p.m
6th Tues Seniors Competition TBA   (8:15 – 9:15)
6th Tues Ladies A Team v Sand Moor      (Away)
7th Wed Jubilee 2 (Q)      (1st & 10th Tee)
8th Thurs June Thursday Medal
8th Thurs Seniors Competition TBA   (8:15 – 9:15)
9th Fri Right Car Golf Day     (8:30 – 15:00)
10th Sat June Medal
10th Sat 1st & 2nd Div Open @ Withernsea
11th Sun June Medal & Ron Short Memorial
12th Mon Staff Trophy Mixed (Drawn) @ 4:00p.m
13th Tues SENIORS   Better Ball   (Course closed 10:00 – 14:30)
14th Wed Green’s Presidents Trophy      (1st & 10th Tee)
15th Thurs Individual Stableford
15th Thurs Seniors Medal    Q   1st TEE 8:15 – 9:15   (Yellow Tees)
17th Sat 1st Div Open @ Hessle
17th Sat GANSTEAD PARK 3 Div OPEN (course closed until 2:00pm)
18th Sun E.R.U.G.C Presidents AM-AM Qualifier
19th Mon Reserve Date for Staff Trophy  or  J & J Mixed @ 4:00p.m
20th Tues Seniors Outing
20th Tues Ladies Medal Winners Trophy Q 11:00am
21st Wed Lady Captains Day (Q)      (1st & 10th Tee)
Lady Captains 9 Hole Mixed 1st & 10th tee 4:00 – 5:00p.m
22nd Thurs Individual Stableford
22nd Thurs Seniors Competition TBA   (8:15 – 9:15)
23rd Fri Captains Invitation Day (Hull area)
24th Sat Brian Kirby Memorial Trophy
24th Sat 1st/2nd/3rd Div open @ Springhead Park
25th Sun Hoveringham Gravel Trophy
26th Mon J & J Mixed @ 4:00p.m
27th Tues Seniors v Beverley 9:30am  (Home)
28th Wed 7th Medal (Q)      (1st & 10th Tee)
29th Thurs Individual Stableford
29th Thurs Seniors Competition TBA   (8:15 – 9:15)
29th Thurs Ladies A Team match v Brough    Home tee time 11:00 a.m.
July
FOR JUNIOR COMPETITIONS PLEASE SEE NOTICE BOARD
1st Sat C & G Round 4
1st Sat 1st Div Open @ Hull
1st Sat 3rd Div Open @ Brough
2nd Sun Godders Decanter   (Individual Stableford)
3rd Mon J & J Mixed @ 4:00p.m
4th Tues Seniors v Skidby Lakes 9:30am (Home)
5th Wed Lady Presidents Day (Q)   SHOTGUN START 9:00a.m
6th Thurs July Thursday Medal   White Tee
8th Sat July Medal   (White Tee)
8th Sat 3rd Div Open @ Withernsea
8th Sat 8th Medal  Q
9th Sun July Medal & Ron Short Memorial   (White Tee)
10th Mon J & J Mixed @ 4:00p.m
11th Tues Seniors Competition TBA   (8:15 – 9:15)
12th Wed Seniors v Driffield 9:30am (Away)
12th Wed Ladies Ford Trophy Q      (1st & 10th Tee)
13th Thurs SENIORS TEAM OPEN  (AM-AM)   (Course closed 10:00 – 14:30)
14th Fri Ladies Friendly v Far Grange  (Home)
15th Sat GANSTEAD PARK 1st & 2nd  Div Opens
(Course closed until about 14:30pm)
16th Sun Captains Driver
17th Mon J & J Mixed @ 4:00p.m
17th Mon Seniors v Brough  9:00am (Away)
17th Mon LADY CAPTAINS OUTING – Ashby Decoy
18th Tues Seniors Competition TBA   (8:15 – 9:15)
19th Wed 9th Medal (Q) & Foundation Brooch  (1st & 10th Tee)
20th Thurs CAPTAIN’S Thursday Medal
21st Fri CAPTAIN’S Ladies Competition Q
22nd Sat CAPTAIN’S WEEKEND (see notice board) Captains Jug)
22nd Sat CAPTAIN’S CABARET NIGHT
23rd Sun CAPTAIN’S WEEKEND (see notice board) CaptainsCup)
23rd Sun CAPTAINS     MIXED COMPETITION
24th Mon J & J Mixed @ 4:00p.m
25th Tues Seniors Competition TBA   (8:15 – 9:15)
26th Wed Ladies Summer Open Day   (Shot-Gun start @ 9:30am)
27th Thurs Individual Stableford
27th Thurs Seniors Medal    Q   1st TEE 8:15 – 9:15   (Yellow Tees)
28th Fri Past Captains summer comp – Gents & Ladies
29th Sat MEN’S SATURDAY INVITATION DAY  (AM-AM 2 from 4)
29th Sat 2nd Div Open @ Hull
29th Sat 3rd Div Open @ Hessle
29th Sat 10th Medal Q
30th Sun 36 Hole Club Championship (gross & net scores)
31st Mon Roy Atkin Trophy Mixed Greensome 4:00p.m  (Drawn)
August
FOR JUNIOR COMPETITIONS PLEASE SEE NOTICE BOARD
1st Tues Seniors v Burstwick 9:30 (Away)
2nd Wed Ladies Invitation Day (Shot gun start @ 10:00)
3rd Thurs August Thursday Medal
5th Sat August Medal & ERUGC Millennium Qualifier
5th Sat 1st/2nd/3rd Div Open @ Cave Castle
6th Sun August Medal & Ron Short Memorial
6th Sun Mixed Friendly v Hessle   (Away)
7th Mon J & J Mixed @ 4:00p.m
7th Mon Ladies Friendly v Cottingham   (Away)
8th Tues Seniors v Hainsworth Park 9:00am (Away)
9th Wed Diamond Trophy      (1st & 10th Tee)
10th Thurs Individual Stableford
10th Thurs Seniors Competition TBA   (8:15 – 9:15)
11th Fri Captains & Past Captains Am-Am  8:00 – 15:00
12th Sat Individual Stableford
12th Sat 1st/2nd/3rd Div Open @ Burstwick
13th Sun Geoff Hague Salver
14th Mon J & J Mixed @ 4:00p.m    (reserve date for Roy Atkin Trophy)
15th Tues Seniors v Cottingham 9:30am (Home)
16th Wed 11th Medal (Q)      (1st & 10th Tee)
17th Thurs Individual Stableford
17th Thurs Seniors Medal    Q   1st TEE 8:15 – 9:15   (Yellow Tees)
18th Fri Outside AM-AM  (Shot Gun start at 13:00)
(Course closed until about 17:00)
19th Sat C & G Round 5
19th Sat 12th Medal (Q)
20th Sun P Cowlbeck Autumn Trophy
20th Sun Open Mixed B/Ball Stableford  (Course Closed 12.00 -14:30)
21st Mon J & J Mixed @ 4:00p.m
22nd Tues Seniors Competiton TBA   (8:15 – 9:15)
23rd Wed OMA Trophy Q     (1st & 10th Tee)
24th Thurs Individual Stableford
24th Thurs Seniors Competition TBA   (8:15 – 9:15)
25th Fri Ladies Friendly v Driffield   (Away)
26th Sat Individual Stableford
27th Sun MEN’S SUNDAY INVITATION DAY    (AM – AM  2 from 4)
28th Mon J & J Mixed @ 4:00p.m
29th Tues Senior v Skidby Lakes 9:30am (Away)
30th Wed Platinum Trophy
31st Thurs Individual Stableford
31st Thurs Seniors Competition TBA   (8:15 – 9:15)
31st Thurs Hull & District Alliance @ Withernsea
September
1st Fri Ladies Final’s Day (Scratch Cup, Scamp Cup & Captains Cup)
2nd Sat September Medal
2nd Sat 13th  Medal (Q)
3rd Sun September Medal
3rd Sun Mixed Friendly v Hornsea    (Home)
4th Mon Last J & J Mixed  4:00p.m
5th Tues Seniors Competition TBA   (8:15 – 9:15)
6th Wed 14th Medal (Q)      (1st & 10th Tee)
7th Thurs September Thursday Medal
7th Thurs Seniors v Withernsea  (Away)
9th Sat C & G Round 6
10th Sun Wiles Cup Qualifier  (Better Ball Medal)
12th Tues Ladies & Senior AM – AM      (drawn)
13th Wed Brian kirby Memorial Trophy  (drawn)
14th Thurs Hull & District Alliance @ Springhead
14th Thurs Seniors Medal    Q   1st TEE 8:15 – 9:15   (Yellow Tees)
15th Fri Ladies Friendly v Burstwick  (Home)
16th Sat Individual Stableford
17th Sun Tim Barnes Qualifier  (Better Ball Medal)
19th Tues Seniors Competition TBA    (8:15 – 9:15)
20th Wed Daily Mail Foursomes Qualifier & Fun Foursomes
20th Wed Seniors v Sutton Park 9:30am (Away)
20th Wed E.R. Alliance TBA
21st Thurs Individual Stableford
21st Thurs Seniors Competition TBA    (8:15 – 9:15)
22nd Fri Alan Kirby Trophy (Ganstead Past Captains 12:00)
23rd Sat Individual Stableford
24th Sun Ryder Cup Challenge (Captain v Vice-Captain)
09:00  SHOT GUN START
26th Tues Seniors v Flamborough 10:00am (Home)
26th Tues Lady Past Captains (Q) 11:30 – 12:00
27th Wed Jubilee 3   (Q)      (1st & 10th Tee)
28th Thurs Individual Stableford
28th Thurs Seniors Competition TBA    (8:15 – 9:15)
28th Thurs Hull & District Alliance @ Cave Castle
30th Sat Competition TBA on the day
30th Sat 15th Medal Q
October
1st Sun Competition TBA on the day
2nd Mon Seniors v Beverley 9:30am (Away)
3rd Tues Seniors Open  Over 60   (shotgun start )
4th Wed 16th Medal Q
4th Wed E.R. Alliance TBA
5th Thurs Individual Stableford
5th Thurs Seniors Competition TBA   (8:15 – 9:15)
6th Fri X – MAS OPEN  (Men’s Comp, Ladies and Mixed Comp)
(Course Closed 11:00 until 14:00)
7th Sat October Medal
8th Sun October Medal
9th Mon Ladies Charity Bridge Day
10th Tues Seniors Competition TBA   (8:15 – 9:15)
11th Wed Lady Captains fun Competition
12th Thurs Hull & District Alliance @ Ganstead Park
14th Sat X-mas Closed Competition  (Shot gun start 9:00)
15th Sun Competition TBA on the day
17th Tues Seniors Competition TBA   (8:15 – 9:15)
18th Wed Ladies Competition
18th Wed E.R. Alliance TBA
19th Thurs Individual Stableford
19th Thurs Seniors Competition TBA   (8:15 – 9:15)
21st Sat Competition TBA on the day
22nd Sun Competition TBA on the day
24th Tues Seniors Winter Eclectic Rd 1
25th Wed Ladies Competition
26th Thurs Individual Stableford
26th Thurs Seniors Competition TBA   (8:15 – 9:15)
26th Thurs Hull & District Alliance @ Hessle (9:00  Shot gun start)
28th Sat Competition TBA on the day
29th Sun Competition TBA on the day
31st Tues Seniors Competition TBA   (8:15 – 9:15)
31st Tues Ladies Charity Cup ends
November
1st Wed Ladies Christmas Open AM-AM   (Shotgun start @ 10:00am)
1st Wed Winter Eclectics Begin
1st Wed E.R. Alliance TBA
2nd Thurs Seniors Competition  TBA   (8:15 – 9:15)
4th Sat X-mas Fayre Competition (shotgun start 9:00)
5th Sun X-mas Mystery Prize Competition (shotgun start 9:00)
7th Tues Seniors Competition TBA   (8:15 – 9:15)
8th Wed Ladies Competition
9th Thurs EYLWGA  Alliance meeting   Tee times 8:30 – 12:30
9th Thurs Hull & District Alliance @ Cottingham
11th Sat Competition TBA on the day
12th Sun Competition TBA on the day
14th Tues Seniors Competition TBA   (8:15 – 9:15)
15th Wed Ladies Competition
15th Wed E.R. Alliance TBA
14th Thurs Seniors Competition  TBA   (8:15 – 9:15)
18th Sat Competition TBA on the day
19th Sun Competition TBA on the day
21st Tues Seniors Winter Eclectic Rd 2   (8:15 – 9:15)
22nd Wed Ladies Competition
23rd Thurs Seniors Competition  TBA   (8:15 – 9:15)
25th Sat Competition TBA on the day
27th Mon Ladies AGM & Prizegiving  1:30p.m
26th Sun Competition TBA on the day
28th Tues Seniors Competition TBA   (8:15 – 9:15)  &   AGM
29th Wed East Riding Alliance @ GANSTEAD PARK
29th Wed Ladies Competition
30th Thurs Seniors Competition  TBA   (8:15 – 9:15)
December
2nd Sat Competition TBA on the day
3rd Sun Competition TBA on the day
5th Tues Seniors Competition and X-mas Lunch (14 holes)
6th Wed Winter Eclectic & Ladies Christmas Dinner
7th Thurs Seniors Competition  TBA   (8:15 – 9:15)
9th Sat Competition TBA on the day
10th Sun Texas Scramble (shotgun start 9:00)
10th Sun Men’s AGM & Prize Giving (13:30)
12th Tues Seniors Competition TBA   (8:15 – 9:15)
13th Wed Ladies Competition
14th Thurs Seniors Competition  TBA   (8:15 – 9:15)
16th Sat Competition TBA on the day
17th Sun Competition TBA on the day
19th Tues Seniors Competition TBA   (8:15 – 9:15)
20th Wed Ladies Competition
21st Thurs Seniors Competition  TBA   (8:15 – 9:15)
23rd Sat Competition TBA on the day
24th Sun Competition TBA on the day
25th Mon Clubhouse Closed
26th Tues Clubhouse Closed
31st Sun Competition TBA on the day
31st Sun New Years Eve Dance